FHSUs shooting team finishes season as national runner-up

Thirteen student competitors from Fort Hays State University’s shotgun sports team participated in six events, shooting 2,191 out of 2,350 clay targets, and finishing as Division II runner-up at the Association of College Unions International, National Collegiate Clay Target Championships in San Antonio, March 24 through 29.

Of the six events, the FHSU team placed first in 5-stand, sporting clays, international skeet and American trap, shooting 1,436 out of 1,550 targets. The team placed second in American skeet, shooting 480 out of 500 targets, and placed third in wobble trap, shooting 275 out of 300 targets.

In a special event sponsored by USA Shooting, Kilee Hutchison, Pratt, placed fourth in Ladies Olympic (Bunker) Trap, and Tye Smith, Bartley, Neb., placed third in Men’s Olympic International Skeet.

For the fourth consecutive year, Damian Giles, North Platte, Neb., was named an NRA All-American. Also receiving the prestigious honor were Smith, Josh Crankshaw, North Platte, Neb., and for a second consecutive year, Austin Svoboda, Burwell, Neb.

More than 700 students representing 76 colleges and universities nationwide attended the ACUI National Collegiate Clay Target Championship at San Antonio’s National Shooting Complex.

Members of the FHSU team


BARTLEY, NEB. (69020): Tye Smith, a McCook High School graduate, is a senior majoring in agribusiness.

BURWELL, NEB. (68823): Austin Svoboda, a Burwell High School graduate, is a sophomore majoring in technology studies.

CRETE, NEB. (68333): Caleb Scholz, a Crete High School graduate, is a sophomore majoring in technology studies.

FREMONT, NEB. (68025): Jeremy Denny, a Fremont High School graduate, is a junior majoring in general studies.

KINGMAN (67068): Tyler Bock, a Kingman High School graduate, is a senior majoring in agribusiness.

LAMAR, COLO. (81052): Zeb Harvey, a Lamar High School graduate, is a senior majoring in finance.

MINNEOLA (67865): Jerrod Lies, a Minneola High School graduate, is a sophomore majoring in agribusiness.

NORTH PLATTE, NEB. (69101): Josh Crankshaw, a North Platte High School graduate, is a junior majoring in technology studies.

Damian Giles, a North Platte High School graduate, is a graduate student majoring in liberal studies with a concentration in organizational leadership.

PLEASANTON, NEB. (68866): Cody Escritt, a Ravenna High School graduate, is a freshman majoring in technology studies.

PRATT (67124): Kilee Hutchison, a Lakin High School graduate, is a senior majoring in animal science.

TONGANOXIE (66086): Dylan Young, a Tonganoxie High School graduate, is a senior majoring in management.

WICHITA (67205): Emily Steenbock, a Maize South High School graduate, is a freshman majoring in radiologic technology.


Sound Off!